Thursday, January 5, 2017

Korea, What?


Hello, it's me! Happy new year to each and one of you, and may 2017 will be filled with blessings and loves. Yup, a year just passed by and a lot of things has happened in 2016. Well, at least for me. One of them is my super-unexpected trip to the land where my imaginary boyfriend lives (haha jkjk), South freaking Korea! I swear, I've always wanted to go Korea all my life and I finally got the (most golden) opportunity to visit Korea last summer! *singing K-pop in my head* 

Ok, to begin with, I actually took (and am still taking) Korean language at my university and it has been almost 3 years now since I started learning Korean. So last April, I participated in a Korean speech contest held by IC King Sejong Institute in collaboration with our university Korean Language &; Literature Department. Guess what?! I actually won the first place in the contest that I did not plan to participate pun at the first place. Kudos to Yoon seonsaengnim and my friend, Amira, who encouraged me to try out the speech contest. Hah, who would have thought that I could be so fluent in Korean, right? Nah, just kidding. I'm not that good. I guess that is what we call rezeki :)

Ok, so that's that. Got travel bags and few sheet masks as the prizes and I thought the prizes ended there. But boy, I was so wrong. During my summer break, my Korean teacher emailed me that King Sejong Institute (KSI) in Seoul wanted to see my Korean competition speech video but we didn't record it during the competition event, so I had to record it on my own and send it back to them. Well, I just did what they told without asking much (cuz, why not?) and also uploaded my video to youtube. You can view it here (Youtube) and you can also judge my Korean as much as you want. I know very well that I'm not that good in Korean. Ha ha ha ha...
P/s : do excuse my annoying face.

Few weeks after, my Korean teacher texted me that I could possibly go to Korea in September if the video I sent was selected by Seoul KSI. I was in a silent for a while, thinking "Wait, what just has happened and what was exactly my video being selected for?" but I could not deny that my mind and my heart was already filled with flowers and confetti and I felt like screaming my heart out (hah bet ya, I did scream out loud). Not long after that, my teacher contacted me again saying that I got selected as a participant in '2016 King Sejong Institute Model Learners Workshop' which means I got to go to Korea with a free return ticket and free accommodation!