Thursday, August 25, 2016

A Silent Post: Arizona, USA


Good morning! (or good night, depends on your time zone) It's been a while since my last post ain't it? Okay, not really. Hu hu hu so today I want to finish off my winter break series since it's fall here and new winter season is coming after fall pretty soon so yeah. Before I start, I hope you already read the title of this post (I'm pretty sure you already did, didn't ya?) so in this post I will just put some pictures from Arizona with almost no text since I am now back to college life hence I don't have much time to write te-hee.

First, let me list out my previous post links regarding my 2016 winter break:

So after leaving Nevada we went straight to Arizona. It was night when we arrived at Arizona and the place was so creepy it was like so silent and looked so empty. What even worse is our hotel seemed empty as well, no one was in the hotel's lobby and we just picked up or keys that the hotel left in a mailbox outside the lobby. Never mind that, the next morning the place was back to life and it was like a total twist from the night before. 

The first place we went to was Horseshoe Bend. We were supposed to catch the sunrise there but too bad we were too late..... huhu


Horseshoe Bend
Saturday, August 20, 2016

What happens in Vegas stays in Vegas

One of the views at Death Valley National Park, January 2016

Hello there! It's 3:42 in the morning and I can't sleep. I just arrived at Iowa City around this time yesterday and I slept for the whole day and now I have no idea on what to do so I guess I should write something. Let's continue with my last winter break journey cuz it didn't just end at Yosemite.

So, leaving California we went straight to Nevada. We were so lucky to have this aunt from Malaysia, Aunty JV who was kind enough to let us stay in her place for few days! She was so kind to let us sleep in her daughter's room and provide us food during our stay. Yeah speaking of her, she gained some attention from Malaysians a few weeks ago when she was out on TV programmes such as Rumpun Melayu Global (TV1) and Nona (TV3). She was also invited by radio stations to do some interview. You can check her facebook page, Joyah Vegas, to know more about her.

Let's get back to the trip now. So the first place we went to in Nevada was Hoover Dam, the largest dam in Nevada that supply water to the whole state and most importantly to Las Vegas. Yup the dam was so so so so big oh I forgot to mention that this dam was actually featured in the Transformers movie (but I don't know which scene it was since I don't watch Transformers hu hu hu)

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

What Is Art?

Artwork by Alyssa Mees (one of my fav artists)

Hi again! I am not feeling so good right now and I thought writing could help me lighten up my mood a little bit so here I am. Not sure what kind of topic is good to go with, I will just write about arts and my favorite artists. I love arts...and I love making arts as well even though I am not so much of a talented yet an artsy person. My artworks are way below average to be called as good works but I have this kind of passion for art, like whatevs, I'm just gonna draw and paint and draw and paint and draw and paint regardless of the outcomes. I don't' know about everyone else, but when I draw or paint I feel a spark of satisfaction (and frustrations too, at times). 

Growing up with the internet & unlimited resources of arts all around the world, I can say that I often get influenced by others artworks. My favorite website is deviantart.com, where I can find amazing artists and get inspired by them. I remember when I was in highschool I used to be crazy over a bamboo tablet and bamboo pen (haha I still am tho) like I want them so so so so bad but I had not enough money to buy one so I just went to deviantart and checked out some of the fab artworks which were made using bamboo pen and tablet and told my dear self it's okay syazana you will get one soon (but i still don't which is sad but it's okay i will kumpul more money okay) and then I just went back to papers and pencil, drawing something in my bedroom's corner (i used to like drawing a fantasy comic character la kononnya and imagined myself being one of the characters) 

and then, I went to college and thank god I had this chance to enroll in an art class, called 'Element of Arts'. I am beyond thankful to have experienced learning how to make arts ye la I didn't have like an actual art lesson before (oh maybe one if you count pendidikan seni) and I love love love love this class and the instructor actually suggested me to minor in art but I don't have enough time since I only have 2 more semesters and an art minor require 15sh of art classes so hmmmmm 

Ok actually I didn't see this coming, I have never realized I love art so much until I write this post but keep in mind that I am not that good in it, I just love it. Y'all know what I mean? It's like a hobby! Yes, a hobby! For example, one can love watching football but can't play football at all or one can actually love playing football and be a kaki bangku at the same time, kan?


p/s: lupa pulak I was supposed to list out my favorite artists hu hu hu lain kali eh
Sunday, August 7, 2016

Yosemite FTW!


We left early in the morning to catch a bus to Yosemite National Park, California. If you love to hike, Yosemite is definitely one place you don't want to miss. If you are not so into hiking, you're in no place to miss a visit to Yosemite too. I've never been to other parks in the US but according to the internet and reviews, Yosemite is the most vividly unique park in the US. Yup, I concur 111% with that statement. Every year there are millions of people visiting Yosemite, and the highest is during Summer. So, if you want to enjoy the unfolding nature just by yourself with no overcrowded tourists, you should visit Yosemite during winter, just like I did hehehe BUT you have to keep in mind that every good thing comes with a price so...

Ok, the first thing that you have to bear with during winter is closed roads. Due to heavy snows and few other circumstances that I don't quite aware of, the park closed few roads hence we had some difficulties in direction and stuff. Not just roads, we also had to buy tire chains for our car and a chain costs roughly around $30-$40. So we decided to just go with the bus since we think it was the safest and wisest choice ever and yes it was! but again we had limited time in the park for we had to stick to the bus schedule.



Friday, August 5, 2016

I suck at choosing a good post title


Oh I wish I could have a wedding photoshoot here.... (Stanford Uni, California, USA)

Hi there, how are you doing today? Hah I bet no one really reads my blog but still, if you are reading this I hope you are doing just fine and great. Since I have the mood to write, I decided to write the sequel to my previous post.

So, let's get started! The next morning, after having a quick breakfast we started our long and tiresome journey to California. As I mentioned on the previous post, this is my second time visiting the East Coast so hello again Cali?! Forget that, this time was actually a lil bit different because I was road-tripping from Oregon and guess what? It took 11 freakin hours to get to California from Oregon. I didn't really mind but our driver for the whole trip, Zubair, had to put up with the exhaustion of the long drives tho. A big head up to Zubair, thank you! Oh I forgot to tell you that this time I traveled with Ain (my housemate), Laila, and her husband, Zubair.
Thursday, August 4, 2016

Winter 2016: Washington and Oregon, USA


Cannon Beach, Oregon

It took me so long to write this post (and I'm still floundering whether to write this post or not hahaha hashtag immabusyladyokay) and finally I have time to recall and write about my winter break trip hehe. Okay so last January, which was during winter break (omg I miss winter), I went to East Coast (well, again)! Sumpah even though pergi kali kedua, it was very fun! Trip kali ni macam back-to-nature trip la kononnya sebab pergi ke tempat yang sangat cantik dengan kecantikan/keindahan alamnya(?). So we flew to Washington from Iowa City and I swear Washington is my favorite city in the US!

For the first day, delayed flight! So, from Iowa, we had to transit at San Franciso (SFO) airport since we didn't buy direct flight tickets and our flight from Iowa got delayed because of a freaking coffee machine?! So we missed our connecting flight to Seattle and the lady at the SFO ticket booth told us that we were scheduled for the next day flight BUT we they won't provide us any hotels since the delayed flight was due to weather? Wait, are you kidding me? It was the coffee machine gurl! However, thanks to a kind-hearted man who helped us to go to the different counter and we turned out getting two hotel rooms and $20 meals coupon for free.

And the next day, we finally boarded to Seattle ho ho ho and as I told you before, I loveeeeee Washington (Seattle is a city in Washington) so so so so much. Oh, and Oregon too!